PRIVACY

Mangoup Pty Ltd ACN 129 017 965 trading as All Auto Recalls

PRIVACY POLICY

Date: April 2018

 

Mangoup Pty Ltd (trading as All Auto Recalls) (AAR) is committed to protecting our customers' personal information and to being fully compliant with our privacy law obligations.  This privacy policy tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store and disclose that information (Privacy Policy).

 

In this Privacy Policy, references to "we", "us" and "our" are to AAR and our subsidiaries and affiliates.

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) each set out a number of principles that we must comply with in relation to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. 

           

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. This page will at all times contain our most up to date Privacy Policy, along with the date on which the revised Privacy Policy came into effect.

 

What personal information do we collect?

AAR will collect your personal information only directly from you and will use it only for the purposes outlined below. 

 

The personal information that we collect and hold may include:

  • your name;

  • your address, telephone number and other contact details;

  • your email address;

  • other personal information that you provide to us or which we require in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

 

You are entitled to refuse to provide your personal information to us, however if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services.

 

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information will be used to identify you as a legitimate user of the AAR database and to ensure the correct access (e.g. 5 searches per person). It will not be forwarded to or shared with any other party or used for any other purpose unless you have provided your consent. 

When you subscribe to receive email updates from AAR, you must provide an email address to which the system can send you alerts. We will not use your email address to send you unsolicited information other than recall alerts and information about new features of the website and changes to regulation. 

Do we share your personal information with third parties?

Should we engage partners to provide information functions or processes (including data processing), we will ensure that they will be contractually bound to handle your personal information with care, while complying with data protection laws and our instructions.  Further, those third parties will not be permitted to use your personal information for their own purposes or to pass the data on to additional third parties.

 

Disclosure to manufacturer

If you have indicated your consent, AAR will provide the contact details that you provided to the manufacturer of the recalled item so they can contact you to arrange the appropriate action.

If you are concerned about how the manufacturer will deal with your personal information, you should check their privacy policies before you consent to having AAR send your information.

Other uses

In certain cases, we may also pass on personal information in order to comply with demands from law enforcement and government authorities, to enforce the website's terms of use and other agreements, and also to protect customers as well as other persons.  We will do this if we are of the bona fide opinion that disclosing this information is required or otherwise advisable in order to identify, contact or prosecute someone who breaches or encroaches upon our rights or property or the rights or property of another person. 

 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia or New Zealand

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any person to whom personal information is disclosed outside Australia or New Zealand will handle that information in a way that is consistent with applicable privacy laws.

 

What happens to your data after visiting our website?

You can visit our website at any time without having to provide any personal information.  However, in order to improve the quality of our website, we save data when individual pages on our website are accessed.

 

AAR analyses certain non-identifiable website traffic data (including through the use of third party service providers) on an aggregated basis to improve our services and for statistical purposes.

 

Cookies?

We may use "cookies" when you visit our website. A “cookie” is a small file stored by the web browser software on a computer when the user accesses our website.  (An explanation of cookies can be found at the website of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.)

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however this may prevent you from using the full functionality of the website. 

AAR will deal with any personal information collected by cookies in the same way we handle other personal information under this Privacy Policy.

 

What about links to third-party websites?

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or any content of the linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.  Those links are provided for convenience only.  We recommend that you read the privacy policies of all of the websites that you visit as they may differ from this Privacy Policy.

 

Data security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we deploy technical and organisational security measures in order to protect personal information that you provide to us against random or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons.

 

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.  Users who have security concerns, or wish to provide personal information by other means (e.g. by telephone or paper), may contact us using the contact details set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

How can you access or correct your personal information?

If you wish to see what information AAR holds about you, you can ask us for a copy.  Sometimes it may not be possible to give you a copy of the information if it was provided anonymously, if it contains details about other people, or if it would be unsafe to provide the information (for instance, if it may lead to harm being done to another person).

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to your record or to update your record in the way you request, we will provide you with written reasons.

 

Please contact us using our contact details below if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

 

How to make a complaint?

If you have a complaint or concern regarding our handling of your personal information or think that your privacy has been affected you should contact the AAR Privacy Officer at info@allautorecalls.com.au.  Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. Complaints about privacy in Australia can also be made to the Australian Information Commissioner via the website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992, and about privacy in New Zealand to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner via the website www.privacy.org.nz or by telephone on 0800 803 909.

© 2019 AllAutoRecalls